First time for everything

Those of you who know me know I love country boys. Exactly why I married one! You would think by now that I would have been hunting. I must admit I did go “snip” hunting when I was around 15. Hmmm maybe thats why I havent been back. Lol. So Dalton(hubby) asks me what I want to do Sunday for our last day before Deer Season <rifle season> begins…. Hmm let me think. Lets go hunting.  Ok so most of you must be thinking dang Kane really wants to hunt. Wrong…. I wanted to take pictures & be outside it was a gorgeous day. But It was also a plus getting to see my hubby do something he loves. So lets see first things first you have to shower with no scent shampoo/bodywash. Notice anything missing Conditioner? Lord my hair was a nightmare. I finally got the brush through it and just braided it to calm down the frizz.  Dalton has,since bought me shampoo & conditioner maybe I complained a little too much. Then on to scent free deodorant & no makeup. Thank god the deers arent judging me lol. My outfit consisted of mens pants from walmart & camo shirt. Not flattering . Thank goodness he already put a ring on it. Then head out to get the gear. I never knew how much stuff you need. Hunting is not cheap. Get to the woods and walk to his spot. He sets up a blind for me and sets me up with snacks & a chair. Let me tell you I was in heaven. Just hanging out snacking & chilling UNTIL…. My chair fell backwards and I couldnt catch myself. Fell onto the blind & Dalton had to come get me up. He pulled the chair out from underneath me then I rolled over into a bunch of thorns in my ass. OMG I knew,I had aged I felt like I needed A life alert necklace!! Once back upright we went back to being quiet & looking for deers. Then a doe in heat came along. A buck was right behind her. It was so pretty.  Dalton get a shot because he didnt want to spook it and couldnt get his bow up quick enough. Needless to say my heart was full and my ass was bruised. But I loved every bit of it. ❤❤❤

My little deer blind cacoon 

The Hubby & I ❤❤

View from the blind 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s